Policies

Ivonne Sanchez Beauty ("IvonneSanchez.com") policies are outlined below.

Privacy Policy
Anti-Spam Policy

GDPR

Terms and Conditions

Cookies

Privacy Policy

 

Trademarks Notice

Ivonne Sanchez, may be registered trademarks or protected under common law. All rights reserved.

 

Security Statement

Ivonne Sanchez is committed to providing a secure environment that protects your personal information. Please refer to our privacy policy for information on what personal information we may gather and how we use it.

All financial transactions on the IvonneSanchez.com website are secured using Secure Socket Layers (SSL) – with a minimum of 40 bit encryption. Access to the IvonneSanchez.com Site is protected by a user-id and password combination that is unique to each member. 

All servers for the IvonneSanchez.com website are protected by sophisticated firewall hardware and software. Firewall logs are monitored to ensure no one has attempted to compromise firewall security.

The Ivonne Sanchez servers are physically located in a facility requiring security card access. All access is restricted to authorized site operations personnel only. The facility is generally staffed 24 hours a day/7 days a week.

This Security Statement is subject to the Terms and Conditions.

 

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to us. Our privacy policy is to disclose to you what customer information we may gather and how we may use it, give you choice over what personal information we use for different purposes, other than statutory requirements, and provide access to the information we have in order to allow you to review or correct your information as appropriate. The policy that follows is our commitment to your privacy. We have adopted and subscribe to the privacy principles developed by the Canadian Standards Association. Please read the following policy to understand how your personal information will be treated as you make full use of our website and services.

The range of products and services we offer continues to expand and the technology we use continues to change. But, no matter how our business changes, we will always do our best to protect your privacy. This policy will be reviewed for appropriateness from time to time as our users and requirements change. This policy may change from time to time so please check back periodically.

1. What Information We Collect:

Like most organizations, we collect and use personal information about our customers and visitors to our web sites. Personal information means any information about an identifiable individual. We collect your personal information online to provide you with the most personalized web experience possible. In many cases the more we know about you the more value we can offer you.

Personal information will only be collected by fair and lawful means. Our collection of personal information will be limited to that necessary for the purposes we have identified to you. By providing us with your personal information and using our site, you are deemed to have provided your permission to this collection and use of information for the purposes set out herein.

Information collected may include: contact information such as your name, date of birth, relevant health information, company name, address, billing address, phone/fax numbers, e-mail address; billing information such as credit card information or bank account information.

2. How We Use the Information We Collect:

We collect information throughout our web site, or in person, including statistics, domain names and/or IP addresses to help diagnose technical problems, administer our web site and to provide you with information on products or services that might be of interest to you. We retain the content of e-mails that you send us, your e-mail address and our responses in order to handle any follow-up questions you may have.

We will also collect information pursuant to O. Reg. 136/18: PERSONAL SERVICE SETTINGS, in order to provide you with certain aesthetic services or related consultations.

We use the contact information and areas of interest information, as appropriate, in the normal course of our business to build your account with us, send you requested information, provide you with our products or services, personalize the delivery of site content to you or contact you when necessary. Personal information is required in order to identify you as a customer and to provide you with access to our products and services and other products and services we feel might be of interest to you. Billing information that is collected is used to bill you for products and services that you request.

In order to provide you with our best service, it may be necessary for us and our affiliated companies, to share the personal information you have provided, with each other. Also, this site has several necessary content suppliers who assist in providing the services or products associated with this site. As part of the operations of the site, these companies may have access to your personal information. In particular, we will provide personal information to third party suppliers so they can fulfill any orders you may place through the shopping cart.

 

Aggregate data:

We may also use personal information and data collected to generate statistics and aggregate reports for internal use, such as new product development and marketing and for sharing with affiliates, subsidiaries, licensees, content suppliers, successors and advertisers. These statistics and aggregate reports will not contain any personally identifiable information; your identity is kept anonymous.

 

Cookies:

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer’s hard drive for record keeping purposes. Our use of cookies allows you to enter your password less frequently and allows us to personalize your online interaction with us by alerting you to information, products or services we think would be of interest to you. The use of cookies is an industry standard and many major web sites use them to provide useful features to their customers. Cookies in and of themselves do not personally identify users, although they do identify a user’s computer. With most Internet browsers you can erase cookies from your computer hard drive, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is used. Please refer to your browser instructions or help screen to learn more about these functions.

 

Limiting the Use of Information

We will not use personal information for purposes other than: those for which it is collected; for legitimate practices; or for uses consistent with previous uses or with specified purposes, except with your consent or as required by law. We will retain personal information only as long as is necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which it was collected or as a requirement for government and/or registration purposes. Further we will not use or share the personal information provided to us in ways unrelated to the purposes for which it was collected or to legitimate practices or to consistent uses, without also providing you with an opportunity to opt-out or otherwise prohibit such unrelated uses. You may withdraw your permission at any time after you have given it, provided that there are no contractual restrictions or legal requirements to prevent this.

From time to time, we will notify users of new products, services, partnerships and upgrades. If you currently receive updates and wish to opt-out, you can send an e-mail to info@ivonnesanchez.com with remove me in the subject line.

 

Disclosing Information Collected:

We may disclose personal information without your consent where such disclosure is: required by law, regulation or government request; required to comply with a warrant or court order; related to an offence that has been or is about to be committed; required due to an emergency; made for the purpose of collecting a debt owed by you; made to our lawyers or other agents in the course of representing us; protecting our rights or property and that of our users, sponsors, providers, licensors or merchants; or necessary or appropriate to site operation.

 

Safeguarding Information:

We have security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. We have adopted appropriate safeguards to ensure that personal information is secure against disclosure, loss or theft or unauthorized access, copying, use or modification. Such safeguards include physical measures, such as restricting access to offices and filing cabinets, organizational measures, such as limiting access to personal information on a need to know basis and technological measures such as using passwords and encryption. Our employees are aware of the importance of maintaining the confidentiality of personal information. Please see our Security Statement.

As the Internet is not a totally secure medium, we cannot guarantee that our safeguards will always be totally effective particularly in cases of fraudulent conduct or fraudulent concealment, provision by third parties of incorrect data, willful actions by third parties to corrupt or tamper with the database and/or the data and other such actions or occurrences.

Anti-Spam Policy

Ivonne Sanchez is committed to complying with Canada’s Anti-Spam Law as it may be amended from time to time, and any other applicable rules and regulations under or relating to Canada’s Anti-Spam Law.

 

Commercial Electronic Messages (CEMs)

All electronic messages that encourage participation in a commercial activity (CEMs) sent to you from us will be in compliance with the requirements of Canada’s Anti-Spam Law, including, without limitation:

  • Any sender identification and sender contact information;

  • Any unsubscribe mechanism;

  • The processing and respecting requests to no longer receive CEMs; and

  • Ensuring that any CEM you receive from us includes a descriptive subject line consistent with the purpose for our contacting you.

 

General Data Protection Regulation

We are prepared to cooperate with the new GDPR privacy and data protection regulation, especially as ait relats to our clients who are European Citizens. We adhere already with the stringent standards of the GDPR in many ways. The IvonneSanchez.com website offers our users the ability to create and manage their own person al accounts. We also work with partners who adopt the same best-practices and standards. i.e. Certified Google Adwords partners over which the GDPR impacts. In essence, we offer all of our clients and website visitors the ability to "be forgotten" o methods of updating their personal information with us. If you have any questions or concerns over the handling and storing of your data, or how we are committed to operating under these prevailing regulations, please contact us at info@ivonnesanchez.com

 

Unsubscribing

In most cases, our CEMs provide you with the ability to unsubscribe or opt out of receiving our CEMs. Any “unsubscribe” link in our CEMs will remain operational for 60 days following the sending of the CEMs. When you unsubscribe using the links provided in our CEMs, your request will be processed as soon as possible, and no later than 10 business days after you send the request. Please note that even if you unsubscribe, there are certain contexts in which we can still send you messages.

 

Third Parties

Ivonne Sanchez does not knowingly do business with any company that participates in sending spam.

 

Changes to this Anti-Spam Policy

IvonneSanchez.com may amend this policy at any time by publishing a new version of it on this website.

 

Contact Us

We are committed to ensuring that you do not receive unwanted commercial electronic from IvonneSanchez.com. Should you have any questions or concerns about Ivonne Sanchez's spam management strategies or any electronic messages you receive from us, please contact us at info@ivonnesanchez.com.

For more information on Canada’s Anti-Spam Law (CASL), please go to http://fightspam.gc.ca/.

 

Links To Other Sites:

We would like to remind you that we provide additional links to resources we believe may be useful to you. These links will lead you to sites operated by different organizations with different privacy practices. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such web sites.

What is a Cookie?

A cookie is a text file that contains small amounts of information that are downloaded to your computer or mobile device when you visit a web site. A cookie is then sent back to the originating web site on each subsequent visit or to another web site that recognizes that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a web site to recognize a user’s device. You can find more information about cookies at: www.allaboutcookies.org.

Cookies on This Site

On the Site, cookies do several different jobs. They let you navigate between pages efficiently, remember your preferences, and generally improve your experience on the Site. They can also help to ensure that advertisements that you see online are more relevant to you and your interests.

 

The cookies used on this Site can be categorized in four ways: (1) cookies that are strictly necessary; (2) cookies that assist with the performance of the Site; (3) cookies that record functionality requests; and (4) targeting cookies. Each of these is further explained below.

 

Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the Site and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the Site. Without these cookies, services that you have requested, such as making a hotel reservation online, cannot be provided. These cookies do not gather information about you that could be used for marketing purposes.

 

Performance Cookies

These cookies collect information about how you use this Site. For example, they may collect information on which pages you visit most often or if you received an error message from one of the pages on this Site. These cookies do not directly collect information that identifies you. When you provide information that identifies yourself, we may use these cookies to provide relevant information on the Site based on information that you have provided and your activities on the Site.

 

Functionality Cookies

These cookies allow the Site to remember the choices that you make, such as your user name, language preference, or the region that you are in. The Site then uses that information to provide enhanced features. These cookies can also be used to remember changes that you have made to text size, font, and other parts of the Site that you can customize. While the information collected by these cookies is anonymous, these cookies may be able to identify you when combined with other data because they track certain ISP information for your settings. They do not gather any information about you that could be used for advertising or remembering where you have been on the Internet.

 

Targeting Cookies

These cookies collect several pieces of information about your browsing habits. They are usually placed by advertising networks such as Google or Doubleclick. They remember that you have visited this Site and share this information with other organizations, such as advertisers. They do this in order to provide you with targeted advertisements that are more relevant to you and your interests. Although these cookies can track your visits to sites on the Internet, the cookies themselves do not usually know who you are. Without these cookies, online advertisements that you encounter will be less relevant to you and your interests.

How to Restrict or Block Cookies?

You can adjust the settings in your browser in order to restrict or block cookies that are set by the Site (or any other site on the Internet). Your browser may include information on how to adjust your settings.

 

Alternatively, you may visit  www.allaboutcookies.org to obtain comprehensive general information about cookies and how to adjust the cookie settings on various browsers. This site also explains how to delete cookies from your computer. You may also opt out of certain providers’ targeting cookies by using an opt-out scheme that is provided by www.youronlinechoices.eu.

 

Please be aware that restricting cookies may impact the functionality of the Site.

How to Contact Us:

Upon request and reasonable notice customers will be given information about their personal information held by us. You will be provided with an opportunity to confirm the accuracy and completeness of your personal information and have it amended. Please contact us at info@ivonnesanchez.com with your request.

 
 
 
 

Authorized Providers of

GM Collin Logo
Elta MD Skincare Logo
AnteAGE Growth Factor Cytokines Logo

IVONNE SANCHEZ BEAUTY | 138 SPARKS STREET OTTAWA  ON K1P 5B6 | (613) 695-6662 | CONTACT US

  • Instagram Ivonne Sanchez Beauty
  • Facebook Ivonne Sanchez Beauty
  • Pinterest Ivonne Sanchez Beauty
  • Twitter Ivonne Sanchez Beauty
  • YouTube Ivonne Sanchez Beauty

Policies | Terms and Conditions | Mission | Cookie Statement | Privacy | © 2021 Ivonne Sanchez Beauty | Liquor Sale Licensed by the ALGCO

Ivonne Sanchez Beauty is grateful to offer services on unceded territory.